ORDER NO LATER THAN DECEMBER 17th 12.00

COOKIES

6.    Use of cookies 

6.1    Cookies, purpose and relevance
By using the website, you may provide us with your consent in order to use cookies to collect information about you to adapt and improve our content and to increase the value of the advertisement shown on the website.
 
If you do not want your data to be collected, please delete your cookies (see instructions below) and refrain from any further use of the website. We have elaborated on what data is being collected, the purpose and third-parties’ access to these below.
 
6.2    What are cookies?
The website uses ”cookies”, which is a text file that is saved on your computer, mobile phone or similar devices with the purpose of recognizing the device, remembering settings, performing statistics and targeting advertising. Cookies cannot contain damaging code such as viruses.
It is possible to delete or block cookies.
See instructions at: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/faqs
If you delete or block cookies, advertising can become less relevant for you and occur more frequently. Furthermore, you can risk that the website will not operate optimally, as well as content not being accessible.
 
6.3    Which cookies are used:
6.3.1    First-party cookies
Les Deux uses cookies on our website to optimize the website and the functionality. Our cookies help us making your experience as good as possible when you visit our website. Below you can read more about which cookies Les Deux uses as well as the purpose.

 

6.3.2    Third-party cookies
We allow third parties’ to place their cookies on our website (so-called third party cookies). We use marketing and optimization cookies to optimize the services on our website. This includes Google Analytics, which we use to analyze how you use our website. The collected data will be sent and stored at Google’s servers.


7.    Your rights as Data subject


7.1    You have the right to access your personal data
You have the right, at any time, to receive information about the personal data we are processing about you, where the data is collected from, and what we are using it for. You also have the right to be informed about the period for which the personal data will be stored and who the recipients of your personal data are, if we transfer your personal data inside Denmark and/or abroad.
 
If you request so, we can inform you of, and provide you with, a copy of the personal data we process concerning you. The access can, however, be limited to ensure other people’s privacy protection, trade secrets and intellectual property rights.
 You can use your rights by contacting us. You will find our contact information at the top.

 

7.2    You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected, restricted or deleted.
If you think the personal data we are processing about you is inaccurate, you have the right to request correction or restriction. You must contact us and inform us about the inaccuracies and how to rectify the information or may be restricted. 
In some instances, we are obliged to delete your personal data. This might be the case if you withdraw your consent. If you are of the opinion that your personal data is no longer necessary in accordance to the purpose for which we collected them, you are entitled to request their deletion. You can also contact us if you are of the opinion that your personal data is being processed contrary to applicable law or other legal obligations.    
We will investigate if the conditions are fulfilled, when you make a request of having your personal data rectified, restricted or erased. If so, we will carry out the amendments or deletion as fast as possible. 

 

7.3    You have the right to object
You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to processing of personal data concerning you. You may also object to our transfer of your data for direct marketing purposes. You can use your rights by contacting us. You will find our contact information at the top. If your objection is justified we will cease to process your personal data.

 

7.4    You have the right to data portability
You may have the right to data portability to the extent that the processing is carried out by automated means. Data portability involve a right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance.

 

7.5    Lodge a complaint
If you wish to make a complaint about our processing of your personal data, you have the right to contact the Danish Data Protection Authority (“Datatilsynet”), Borgergade 28, 5th floor, 1300 Copenhagen K, +45 3319 3200, E-Mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
 
 
 

Search our store